FREE EXPRESS DELIVERY
FOR ORDERS OVER £100
MONOGRAM YOUR ITEMS
WITH UP TO THREE INITIALS FOR FREE!

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.


There are different types of cookies – Session, Persistent and First and Third Party Cookies. You can visit www.allaboutcookies.org or https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ for more information, including how to see what cookies have been created and how to manage and delete them.



PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

COOKIES WE USE


Here's a list of the main cookies we use on lookandcover.com and what we use them for. By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit our site in the future: 


_session_id, unique token, sessional - Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc.)


_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit - Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits


_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day - Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.


_cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks - Stores information about the contents of your cart.


storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite - If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.


Google Analytics Tag - Review performance and audience browse and shopping behaviours on lookandcover.co.uk


Facebook Pixels - Custom Audience targeting – display the right message to the right people on Facebook paid advertising.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

 

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.


Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.


As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

 

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.


You can opt out of targeted advertising here:

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Web browsers allow control of most cookies through the browser settings which can be found in the advanced settings area.